November 18th, 2009, 01:07 AM | #31 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 31
Thanks: 38
Thanked 489 Times in 31 Posts
|
I have pretty eclectic taste, so here it goes.
Pearl Jam- 10 Guns n Roses- Appetite for Destruction Nirvana- Nevermind Prince and the Revolution- Purple Rain Dr. Dre- The Chronic Led Zeppelin - ZoSo Black Sabbath- Paranoid The Cure- Disintegration 10,000 Maniacs- In my Tribe REM- Murmur U2- Live under a Blood Red Sky The Cult- Electric Not any new stuff on my list, as i mostly download single songs and don't listen to whole albums anymore. |
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to MOJO_man For This Useful Post: | Ace1965, aphex1973, Bazza23, Cantfindmyway, dbailey, dennisomatic, electile disfunction, Estreeter, Evilmick, gapedhok, Jason-X, jerquer, John C. Holmes, jomama, karloschaos, keefriff, kolzig37, laloco, Mister Fide, mrcat, Nelberto, nevermind, Nobody1, Quicksilver 58, randomname, Roubignol, southernboy, trailmaster, ubu55, ubu_roi, Varagorn, Welderman |
November 24th, 2009, 10:49 AM | #32 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Thanks: 22,146
Thanked 2,342 Times in 75 Posts
|
In no particular order;
Tales of Mystery and Imagination - Alan Parsons Project Captain Fantastic and the Brown Dirt Cowboy - Elton John Slade in Flame - Slade Rumours - Fleetwood Mac A Christmas Gift for you - Phil Spector/ various artists Stormwatch - Jethro Tull Down in the Bunker - Steve Gibbons Band Fairytale of Slavery - Miranda Sex Garden Charango - Morcheeba Get Closer - Linda Ronstadt |
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to melies For This Useful Post: |
May 5th, 2010, 12:58 AM | #33 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 2 Posts
|
All MJ Albums with Thriller at the top.
I leave the number 10 spot to hiphopsters Bone Thugs N Harmony first album: Creepin' On A Come Up. I really like BEATS mixed with HARMONY, as you can tell. |
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to classics1 For This Useful Post: |
May 5th, 2010, 02:35 PM | #34 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 19 Times in 3 Posts
|
interesting lists. i tried to select 10 and finished with 50.
these three are in the top 10, but i change the others daily, depending on my mood. chris rea - what ever happened to benny santini fleetwood mac - rumours meatloaf - bat out of hell if i have a headache, then generation x - valley of the dolls, for some reason helps, but would not make my to 50. |
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to vanguard For This Useful Post: |
May 5th, 2010, 03:54 PM | #35 |
Kurt Cobain 1967- 1994
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: @Home
Posts: 2,043
Thanks: 34,651
Thanked 78,342 Times in 2,044 Posts
|
Some of my fav...
Not ranked...!!!!!
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. . Last edited by nevermind; March 22nd, 2011 at 07:17 PM.. |
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to nevermind For This Useful Post: | Ace1965, aphex1973, |
May 5th, 2010, 07:34 PM | #36 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 49
Thanks: 323
Thanked 403 Times in 49 Posts
|
In no order, at the moment it is
Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Belle and Sebastian - Push Barman to Open Old Wounds Stranglers - Rattus Norvegicus Beatles - Revolver Cab Calloway - The Best of......... Louis Jordan - Platinum Collection Doves - The Last Broadcast REM - Reckoning Editors - The Back Room This list is subject to very frequent change. Going to give some of the other stuff mentioned already a try over the next few weeks. Thanks for all the lists. |
The Following 19 Users Say Thank You to willdollaruk For This Useful Post: |
May 6th, 2010, 03:19 AM | #37 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
My Favorites...........
In no particular order.
1. Strange Brew(The Best of Cream)-Cream 2. Benefit-Jethro Tull 3. Spirit Trail-Bruce Hornsby 4. Gord's Gold(Volume One and Two)-Gordon Lightfoot 5. Songs From the Wood-Jethro Tull 6. Vivaldi Guitar Concertos-Angel,Celedonio,Celin,and Pepe Romero with the San Antonio Symphony Orchestra 7. Cahoots-The Band 8. Flat As A Pancake-Head East 9.Im-A-Gadda-Da-Vida/Iron Butterfly 10. The Ultimate Experience-Jimmy Hendrix |
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post: |
May 6th, 2010, 06:15 AM | #38 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 923
Thanks: 5,132
Thanked 18,516 Times in 917 Posts
|
1. Rush - Moving Pictures
2. Judas Priest - Painkiller 3. Eric Johnson - Ah Via Musicom 4. Joe Satriani - Flying in a blue dream 5. Avril Lavigne - Under my skin 6. Motorhead - Bastards 7. Fight - War of Words 8. Rush - Hold your fire 9. Judas Priest - Screaming for Vengeance 10. Megadeth - Countdown to Extinction
__________________
"I have sworn... eternal hostility over every form of tyranny over the mind of man" - Thomas Jefferson "So have I" - Graftzig |
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to graftzig For This Useful Post: |
May 7th, 2010, 03:37 AM | #39 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 828
Thanks: 58,691
Thanked 9,697 Times in 817 Posts
|
In no particular order:
KISS - Destroyer Judas Priest - British Steel Metallica - Master of Puppets Ace Frehley - Solo album from 1978 Slayer - Reign in Blood L.A Guns - Cocked & Loaded Megadeth - Rust in Peace Black Label Society - 1919 Eternal Motorhead - Ace of Spades Van Halen - Fair Warning I didn't put any live or compilation albums on my list because I think that should be a separate category as they contain songs from multiple albums or sometimes demos, soundtrack songs, etc.
__________________
Shaved pussy is boring. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 22 Users Say Thank You to Ace1965 For This Useful Post: |
May 7th, 2010, 10:37 AM | #40 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: The Sunny South Coast of England
Posts: 653
Thanks: 1,960
Thanked 5,859 Times in 612 Posts
|
In no order:
Stone Roses - Stone Roses. Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction. Madness - Madstock. Nirvana - Nevermind. Fratellis - Costello Music. Oasis - Definitely Maybe. Coldplay - Parachutes. The Verve - Urban Hymns Blur - Parklife. Oasis - (What's the Story) Morning Glory oh and Oasis - Masterplan. |
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to Peau Peep For This Useful Post: |
|
|