November 5th, 2018, 07:06 PM | #251 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Wharfedale, Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 2,298
Thanks: 137,978
Thanked 24,966 Times in 2,218 Posts
|
|
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to dbailey For This Useful Post: |
November 5th, 2018, 08:18 PM | #252 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Land Of Glorious Leader
Posts: 30,436
Thanks: 287,480
Thanked 387,173 Times in 30,392 Posts
|
Impossible, but if, under pain of having to watch STNG for all eternity, I had to name four; they would be:
Ex Machina District 9 Moon and Snowpiercer. |
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Sir Honkers For This Useful Post: |
December 26th, 2018, 10:10 PM | #253 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Living in Silliness
Posts: 29,856
Thanks: 3,497,606
Thanked 345,163 Times in 29,969 Posts
|
TV Series
THE X-FILES The Twilight Zone Planet of the Apes Night Gallery Lost In Space Star Trek: The Original Series Star Trek: The Next Generation Movies Pitch Black (2000) Predator (1987) Alien (1979) Cloverfield (2008) Destroy All Monsters (1968) Godzilla (1954) (2014) The War of the Worlds (1953) Planet of the Apes (1968) Beneath the Planet of the Apes (1970)
__________________
all the credit goes to original posters Avatar is Smeagol My Precious with Toilet Paper Last edited by jomama; December 26th, 2018 at 10:17 PM.. |
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to jomama For This Useful Post: |
May 2nd, 2019, 10:53 AM | #254 |
Beloved Brother
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cemetery Gardens_Arterial Blood Lane_Rampton Secure Unit_Extra Violent F Wing_Cell 19
Posts: 69,106
Thanks: 372,713
Thanked 987,905 Times in 69,067 Posts
|
Best Sci-Fi Movies
__________________
My hypocrisy only goes so To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to MaxJoker For This Useful Post: |
May 2nd, 2019, 11:13 AM | #255 |
El Super Moderador
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Adoptive Monkey Hanger
Posts: 58,198
Thanks: 773,362
Thanked 856,523 Times in 57,627 Posts
|
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. If in doubt, Just ask Yourself What Would Max Do ? It is a porn site,But its a Classy porn site. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Mal Hombre For This Useful Post: |
May 18th, 2019, 10:12 AM | #256 |
Beer, porn and whatnot...
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Athens
Posts: 3,643
Thanks: 5,623
Thanked 73,144 Times in 3,245 Posts
|
^^^
Carpenter's classic is one of the best sci-fi/horror movies ever made. Brave man he was also for not casting ANY women in the movie. There's always gotta be a love interest thrown somewhere in the script, even when there shouldn't be a place for it whatsoever. Remember Runaway train? https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089941/ Rebecca De Mornay showed up out of nowhere.
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to dohupa For This Useful Post: |
December 21st, 2022, 11:59 AM | #257 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 7,388
Thanks: 8,208
Thanked 98,461 Times in 7,382 Posts
|
For me roughly...
- John Carpenter's The Thing (1982) = Amazing - Terminator 2 - Judgement Day (1991) = Amazing - Evangelion 2.22 - You Can Not Advance (2009) = Amazing - The End of Evangelion (1997) = Amazing - Alien (1979) = Strongly Great - Star Trek 6 - The Undiscovered Country (1991) = Strongly Great - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) = Strongly Great - Rogue One - A Star Wars Story (2016) = Strongly Great - Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) = Strongly Great - Godzilla vs Biollante (1989) = Strongly Great - Gamera 2 - Advent of Legion (1996) = Strongly Great - Gamera 3 - Revenge of Irys (1999) = Strongly Great - The Return of Godzilla / Godzilla 1985 (1984) = Great to Strongly Great - Predator 2 (1990) = Great - Predator (1987) = Great - The Terminator (1984) = Great - Star Trek 2 - The Wrath of Khan (1982) = Great (I found this one very hard to place, it's the 2nd best Trek movie for sure but I find it overrated) - Evangelion 3.33 - You Can Not Redo (2012) = Great - Gojira / Godzilla King of the Monsters (1954) = Great - Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) = Great - Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) = Great - Terror of MechaGodzilla (1975) = Great |
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to movieman88 For This Useful Post: |
December 21st, 2022, 07:18 PM | #258 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 53,106
Thanks: 634,313
Thanked 641,274 Times in 53,186 Posts
|
I agree with Rob Ager on this one...
__________________
Fortitudo, Fidelitas, Decus I can re-up all my celeb posts, most of my funny posts, and many of my misc funny posts. |
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to tsunamiSD For This Useful Post: |
December 22nd, 2022, 11:01 AM | #259 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: It's a London Thing....
Posts: 23,596
Thanks: 142,474
Thanked 228,909 Times in 23,630 Posts
|
Watched it this morning.
I need to re-watch the 2002 "Lathe of Heaven" (starring James Caan, Lukas Haas, and Lisa Bonet). [EDIT] Having given some thought, here is my (not-so-quick) greatest Sci-Fi list... 2001 A Space Odyssey (1968) Akira (1988) Alien (1979) Aliens (1986) Back to the Future (1985) Blade Runner (1982) Children of Men (2006) Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) Forbidden Planet (1956) Invaders from Mars (1953) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) Jurassic Park (1993) Mad Max 2 - The Road Warrior (1981) On the Beach (1959) Open Your Eyes (Abre los ojos) (1997) Planet of the Apes (1968) Predator (1987) Predestination (2014) Quatermass 2 (1957) Quatermass and the Pit (1967) Soylent Green (1973) Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979) Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (1991) Star Wars (the original trilogy) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) The Day the Earth Caught Fire (1961) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) The Fly (1986) The Matrix (1999) The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) The Terminator (1984) The Thing (1982) The Thing from Another World (1951) The Time Machine (1960) The War of the Worlds (1953) Things to Come (1936) This Island Earth (1955) And a special mention for: 12 Monkeys (1995) Arrival (2016) Contact (1997) Dune (1984) E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) Equilibrium (2002) Inception (2010) Interstellar (2014) Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959) Mad Max (1979) Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) Metropolis (1927) Primer (2004) Seven Days to Noon (1950) Screamers (1995) Stardust (2007) Super 8 (2011) The Arrival (1996) The Forgotten (2004) The History of Time Travel (2014) The Martian (2015) The Time Travelers (1964) The World, the Flesh and the Devil (1959) Virus (1980) Some of these "special mention" films are outright guilty pleasures; some might be classed as Science Fantasy; others might just have Sci-Fi elements and belong in another category; others still would probably had made my "best" list once - but these days, I find myself nowadays not so in love with the movie as before. But I still think they deserve notice.
__________________
"I've had it with them, I've had it with you, I've had it with ALL THIS - I WANT ROOM SERVICE! I want the club sandwich, I want the cold Mexican beer, I want a $10,000-a-night hooker!" Johnny Mnemonic (1995) Last edited by Devius; December 22nd, 2022 at 06:01 PM.. Reason: Forgot my list! |
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Devius For This Useful Post: |
December 22nd, 2022, 01:31 PM | #260 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: south Wales
Posts: 623
Thanks: 25,598
Thanked 8,519 Times in 589 Posts
|
Blade runner for me
|
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to hslc For This Useful Post: |
|
|