|
November 5th, 2009, 11:01 PM | #1 |
Junior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks: 3,226
Thanked 65 Times in 4 Posts
|
What Are Your Top 10 Favourite Albums
Following on from the "What Are Your Top 10 Favourite Classic TV Shows" I thought I would start a similar thread for albums, so here are my top 10 (although I would add that the list does change a bit depending on my mood)
Peter Gabriel - 'Car' his first eponymous album (been listening to this on the commute recently) Red Noise - Sound On Sound (Still sounds fresh today) Meat Loaf - Bat Out Of Hell (Bat out of Hell 2 - OK; Bat out of Hell 3 - Nah) Joe Jackson - Night & Day (it could have been any one of 5 or 6 of his albums) XTC - Oranges & Lemons (not Skylarking I hear you say) George Michael - Listen Without Prejudice (perhaps a strange choice but it is a fav of mine) Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Fischer Z - Red Skies Over Paradise (Very underated band) Blur - Parklife The Killers - Hot Fuss (I had to include something from this century!) Looking forward to your list. AM |
The Following 37 Users Say Thank You to angry_man For This Useful Post: | anklebiter, blondifan, buttsie, |
|
November 6th, 2009, 04:12 AM | #2 |
Palerider
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 509
Thanks: 5,603
Thanked 9,863 Times in 515 Posts
|
My " desert Island " list. No particular order......
Judas Priest, Screaming For vengeance Def Leppard, High-N-Dry John Lennon, Double Fantasy Dean Martin, The Essential Dean Martin Alice Cooper, Raise Your Fist And Yell Damien, Every Dog Has It's Day Ozzy Osbourne, Diary Of A Madman Kiss, Alive Van Halen, Fair Warning Black Sabbath, MasterOf Reality |
The Following 31 Users Say Thank You to anklebiter For This Useful Post: | Ace1965, buttsie, |
November 6th, 2009, 06:03 AM | #3 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Jersey, USA and Manila, Philippines
Posts: 305
Thanks: 3,658
Thanked 3,760 Times in 303 Posts
|
Don't think it's necessary to spell these iconic records out. Everybody knows them. Kinda like angry was saying, I think I could come up with a different top ten list every night for about a month. For example, I could just as easily go with Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Claude Debussy, Frederic Chopin, Gabrielle Faure, Miles Davis, Antonio Carlos Jobim, Flora Purim, Michael Franks, Diana Krall and Basia...but then it wouldn't be top ten favorite anymore either. What's a man to do? Geez.
|
The Following 44 Users Say Thank You to edgarcasey For This Useful Post: | Ace1965, anglocat, anklebiter, aphex1973, Biorgium, buttsie, |
November 6th, 2009, 07:54 AM | #4 |
Porn Archeologist
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 12,714
Thanks: 92,252
Thanked 241,332 Times in 12,746 Posts
|
In no particular order and getting past the usual supsects which we all know
Robbie Robertson self titled http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robbie_Robertson_(album) Fleetwood Mac Rumours http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rumours Boz Scaggs Silk Degrees http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silk_Degrees Jackson Browne Lives In the Balance http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lives_in_the_Balance Cold Chisel East http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_(album) Triumph Allied Forces http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allied_Forces_(album) Rush 2112 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2112_(album) J.Geils Band Freezframe http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freeze_...ils_Band_album) Inxs Shabooh Shoobah http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shabooh_Shoobah Screaming Jets All for One http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/All_for...ing_Jets_album) Last edited by buttsie; June 15th, 2011 at 10:29 AM.. |
The Following 30 Users Say Thank You to buttsie For This Useful Post: | 1952224, Ace1965, anklebiter, Cantfindmyway, dbailey, dennisomatic, electile disfunction, Estreeter, george anson, Jason-X, jerquer, jomama, keefriff, kelio, kolzig37, mameylopez, marlon, MaxJoker, Mister Fide, mrcat, nevermind, NIN, randomname, rockernut, sohtatexas, spark20, trailmaster, ubu55, ubu_roi, winebeavis |
November 6th, 2009, 05:58 PM | #5 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 167
Thanks: 117
Thanked 1,977 Times in 160 Posts
|
My 10 favourite albums
New Musik - From A to B New Musik - Anywhere Peter Gabriel - Security Tangerine Dream - White Eagle Jean Michel Jarre - Equinox Jean Michel Jarre - Rende Vous Scritti Politti - Cupid and Psyche 85 Goldfrapp - Black Cherry Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Eloy - Planets Doc |
The Following 26 Users Say Thank You to DrFishnets For This Useful Post: |
November 6th, 2009, 07:37 PM | #6 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Deepest Darkest Devon
Posts: 524
Thanks: 11,539
Thanked 7,821 Times in 521 Posts
|
my top 10
|
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to Nelberto For This Useful Post: |
November 6th, 2009, 07:55 PM | #7 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks: 440
Thanked 128 Times in 13 Posts
|
In no particular order..........Beatles Sgt Peppers......Abbey Road.......Frank Zappa Hot Rats........Joni Mitchell Blue.........Terry Reid 1st Album........Leonard Cohen.....Songs From A Room..........Love Forever Changes..........Miles Davis Kind Of Blue........Dory Previn Mythical Kings & Iguanas Bob Dylan Highway 61
|
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to naxos666 For This Useful Post: |
November 6th, 2009, 10:45 PM | #8 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: East Yorkshire
Posts: 748
Thanks: 7,982
Thanked 8,832 Times in 687 Posts
|
Only 7 responses in to this thread & I've already seen quoted Peter Gabriel, XTC, Rush, Ozzy, Sabbath, Zappa, Zep, Yes, Genesis & unbelievably ELOY ( Time To Turn being one of their finest moments ). Good going gang, a finetaste in music seems to prevail here.
For my 10 pence worth I'm going to offer the following : 1 - Space Ritual by Hawkwind. Never lets me down no matter what mood I'm in. Quite simply the best live recording of any band at their peak. On CD it's a seamless capture of a band totally in touch with the whole space rock genre. This defined it. The following 9 are always in the top 10 but their positions change depending on mood. 2a - HQ by Roy Harper. This album has When An Old Cricketer Leaves The Crease on it. When the brass band kicks in it made my dad cry & we always disagree about music but he said it was fucking brilliant. 3 - No Sleep 'til Hammersmith by Motorhead. Pick a track, pick a time - you wont find a duff moment. 4 - Hejira by Joni Mitchell. Her finest hour. A supergroup backing her - Jaco Pastorious particularly - resulting in Coyote, Old Furry Sings the Blues. Sublime 5 - The Raven by The Stranglers. The album that made me want to play bass. I need say no more. 6 - In My Tribe by 10'000 Maniacs. Natalie Merchant proves she is one of the best songwriters to emerge from America in the past 30 years. Check them out. 7 - The Living End by Husker Du. I could have picked New Day Rising, Candy Apple Grey, Warehouse etc. but if it comes down to only having 1 album this is essentially the greatest hits but live & loud. Celebrated Summer is 1 reason to invest in a good Hi-Fi that can go loud without fucking up. 8 - We're Only In It For The Money by Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention. Considering the time this was recorded it remains a stunning piece of genius in the studio. It still fucks my head up every time I listen to it, especially on headphones. 9 - Signals by Rush. Not an obvious choice by any Rush fans standard but it is in my opinion their best album. Countdown is the best piece of journalism put to music I've ever heard. 10 - Back In Black by AC/DC. Ignore the title track & you've got one of the greatest all filler no killer albums of all time. Peace, Love & Chaos to You All |
The Following 28 Users Say Thank You to karloschaos For This Useful Post: | Ace1965, anklebiter, blondifan, buttsie, |
November 7th, 2009, 12:04 AM | #9 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The People's Republic of South Lancashire
Posts: 296
Thanks: 57,690
Thanked 3,236 Times in 289 Posts
|
I wouldn't say I have a top 10 but here are 10 albums I can happily listen to over & over again
In no particular order; Neil Young - After the Goldrush Therapy? (never forget the "?") - Infernal Love The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony & Musical Companion Steely Dan - Aja Frank Zappa - Hot Rats (if I had to choose just one from so many) Hawkwind - Space Ritual (one of the best live albums of all time, really captures the band's essence) Portishead - Dummy Red Hot Chili Peppers - Blood Sugar Sex Magik Smashing Pumpkins - Melon Collie & the Infinite Sadness White Zombie - Astro Creep 2000 + a few honourable mentions King Crimson - Beat Led Zeppelin - the 1st half of Physical Graffiti Fleetwood mac - 1st album (way back when they were a no nonsense blues band) |
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to maxedout For This Useful Post: | Ace1965, anklebiter, aphex1973, Biorgium, blondifan, buttsie, |
November 7th, 2009, 12:44 AM | #10 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 39
Thanks: 201
Thanked 338 Times in 37 Posts
|
Not in any particular order:
Anything by the Allman Brothers Anything by the Beatles Anything by the Ramones Anything by Led Zeppelin |
The Following 23 Users Say Thank You to dmcdaniel19780 For This Useful Post: |
|
|