Register on the forum now to remove ALL ads + popups + get access to tons of hidden content for members only!
vintage erotica forum vintage erotica forum vintage erotica forum
vintage erotica forum
Home Home
Go Back   Vintage Erotica Forums > Information & Help Forum > Help Section > Tutorials

Follow Vintage Erotica Forum on Twitter
Best Porn Sites Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices
Tutorials Step by step Guides and How to's with screengrabs.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2018, 06:51 PM   #1
halvar
Journeyman
 
halvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: HH
Posts: 1,054
Thanks: 63,631
Thanked 15,420 Times in 1,048 Posts
halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+
Default How to analyze Imagehost Problems / Missing Thumbnails

This thread will show things you can do to analyze or fix problems. There are many ways to do this depending on operating system, browser and experience.

Using Page Info with Firefox

Open the problem post in a new window. This narrows down the scope of the problem.
  • Right click to open the context menu
  • Select "Page Info"
  • A dialog opens
  • Switch to the "Media" tab
  • Select an entry pointing to an image host.
  • If the image could be loaded it is displayed below
  • If not, copy the URL
  • Open a new tab, paste the URL in the address bar and load ("Paste & Go")

Now you get either
  1. a message from the image host like "image not found"
  2. some kind of error from the image host
  3. or a network error from the browser "no route to host" etc

What to do about that?
1) The image is probably gone forever. perhaps a dmca take-down
2) This is hopefully only a temporary problem. Try again later.
3) This could be a problem at your provider and is also hopefully only temporary. For example a while ago an image host changed its IP address.

These are the main things I can think of now, of course there could be other situations as well.
halvar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to halvar For This Useful Post:


Old 11-07-2018, 07:08 PM   #2
halvar
Journeyman
 
halvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: HH
Posts: 1,054
Thanks: 63,631
Thanked 15,420 Times in 1,048 Posts
halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+
Default basic things to check first

  • check other posts if all images from this host are affected
  • try another Browser
  • try another device or computer
  • try another internet connection (mobile,DSL,WiFi)
  • clear Browser cache and remove cookies
  • temporary disable ad blocker
  • temporary disable "Internet Security Tools" that snoop and intercept traffic
  • try again after a couple of hours, maybe it is just temporary

Last edited by halvar; 11-07-2018 at 07:27 PM.. Reason: added: clear Browser cache and remove cookies
halvar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to halvar For This Useful Post:
Old 11-07-2018, 07:14 PM   #3
kelio
Veteran Member
 
kelio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the lab
Posts: 6,593
Thanks: 169,497
Thanked 167,122 Times in 6,608 Posts
kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+kelio 750000+
Default

Many thanks Halvar for this well explained tutorial

In the media tab, this is what I get - which is rather different from the screen capture you provided



I notice that under the heading size, it says unknown (not in the cache)
kelio is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to kelio For This Useful Post:
Old 11-07-2018, 07:43 PM   #4
halvar
Journeyman
 
halvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: HH
Posts: 1,054
Thanks: 63,631
Thanked 15,420 Times in 1,048 Posts
halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kelio View Post
...
I notice that under the heading size, it says unknown (not in the cache)
That is probably because you cleared the cache after the post was loaded. The image was removed from the cache and because of that the file size of the image is not known. I just reproduced it this way. If you reload the post and open the Page Info again it will probably show a file size.

That you are seeing the image in the page info dialog means that the image was indeed loaded successfully.
Then why is it not shown in the post? This is a puzzle. Usually the problem is that the image cannot be loaded.
halvar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to halvar For This Useful Post:
Old 11-07-2018, 08:37 PM   #5
halvar
Journeyman
 
halvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: HH
Posts: 1,054
Thanks: 63,631
Thanked 15,420 Times in 1,048 Posts
halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+
Default Using "Inspect Element" to check for expected HTML/images

Sometimes add ons like ad blocker manipulate the HTML of a page.
A little HTML know how is useful here, but not necessary.
  • Right click in the post body to open the context menu
  • Select "Inspect Element"
  • The inspector opens and the post element should be selected
  • Use the triangles to drill further down into the post content
  • If the post contains images a "<img" element should be somewhere
  • If no img-element can be found there is no image in the post or the image was removed by an add on
  • If the mouse is hovering over the image element the image is shown
halvar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to halvar For This Useful Post:
Old 11-08-2018, 06:13 AM   #6
halvar
Journeyman
 
halvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: HH
Posts: 1,054
Thanks: 63,631
Thanked 15,420 Times in 1,048 Posts
halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+halvar 50000+
Default Use a clean Firefox profile to exclude effects of add ons

You can create a new clean Firefox profile without any add ons to exclude the effects of add ons. The process is described here:
https://anonym.to/?https://support.m...refox-profiles

If the clean profile works, switch back to your real profile and deactivate add ons one by one to find the responsible one.
halvar is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to halvar For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT. The time now is 06:53 PM.






vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.1 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.