Register on the forum now to remove ALL ads + popups + get access to tons of hidden content for members only!
vintage erotica forum vintage erotica forum vintage erotica forum
vintage erotica forum

Go Back   Vintage Erotica Forums > Information & Help Forum > Help Section

Follow Vintage Erotica Forum on Twitter
Best Porn Sites Meet Our Girls Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices
Help Section If you have technical problems or questions then post or look for answers here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2018, 08:00 AM   #1
monstamunch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 128
Thanks: 21,872
Thanked 3,437 Times in 119 Posts
monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+
Default Thumbsplus Database

Looking for some help here.

I use Thumbsplus to organise my pictures. The problem is that when the database size reaches 2GB it won't create thumbnail pictures for any pictures I add, making organisation difficult. I have looked at the (Cerious Software) Thumbsplus help pages but, alas, databases are software that I really don't know anything about.

So, the question is, dear friends, can anyone tell me how to make my database bigger. It would have to be an idiots' guide as I alluded to but even if someone could point me in the right direction!

Thanks in advance.
monstamunch is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to monstamunch For This Useful Post:


Old 09-08-2018, 09:44 AM   #2
halvar
Journeyman
 
halvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: HH
Posts: 681
Thanks: 47,546
Thanked 9,303 Times in 672 Posts
halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+
Default

This is because they use JET/MS Access database as default, which has a size limit of 2GB:
https://anonym.to/?http://www.thumbs...databases.html

You could try one of the alternative databases. Sqllite is the easiest, because it does not require to set up a database server. And then you would have to migrate your data.

I do not use thumbsplus, I just gathered this information from their website.
halvar is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to halvar For This Useful Post:
Old 09-08-2018, 09:56 AM   #3
cicciobuki
Vintage Member
 
cicciobuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,301
Thanks: 52,889
Thanked 35,003 Times in 4,308 Posts
cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+cicciobuki 175000+
Default

As I have no experience with databases i might be saying stupid things, but is it possible to split it up?

I skimmed the Cerious site and in the FAQ it says a few possibly helpful things:
Quote:
How many thumbnails can ThumbsPlus store in a single database?
There is no practical limit to the number of thumbnails that can be stored - the database is limited to an entire size of 2Gbs. Each thumbnail
requires about 4-5K depending on the thumbnail size and color depth set at Options | Preferences | Thumbnails. To decrease the amount of
memory each thumbnail requires, make the thumbnail dimensions smaller, set the color depth to High or True Color, remake your thumbnails
and compact the database File | Database | Compact
. We have tested with databases of over 100,000 thumbnails without experiencing
significant speed problems. If you are running a SQL database, there is no limit to the database size.
cicciobuki is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to cicciobuki For This Useful Post:
Old 09-08-2018, 10:23 AM   #4
monstamunch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 128
Thanks: 21,872
Thanked 3,437 Times in 119 Posts
monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+
Default

Folks, thanks very much but I'm technically inept wrt databases. How do I go about setting up, eg, an Sqllite database?

Again, thanks for such speedy replies!
monstamunch is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to monstamunch For This Useful Post:
Old 09-08-2018, 10:58 AM   #5
halvar
Journeyman
 
halvar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: HH
Posts: 681
Thanks: 47,546
Thanked 9,303 Times in 672 Posts
halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+halvar 25000+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monstamunch View Post
....How do I go about setting up, eg, an Sqllite database?...
I have just installed version 10. To create a sqllite database go to the "Database" menu and select "Create new database".

In the dialog select a target folder an the database type sqlite 3:


But then you have a new empty database. To transfer your data you could try backing up the old database and restoring to the new database via the Database/Advanced menu.

But I do not know if this backup/restore works between different database types.

It is somehow difficult to provide help within the boundaries of a small forum post, so your mileage may vary...
halvar is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to halvar For This Useful Post:
Old 09-08-2018, 12:02 PM   #6
monstamunch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 128
Thanks: 21,872
Thanked 3,437 Times in 119 Posts
monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+
Default

Right, I have created a new database as per your instructions, halvar - so many thanks.

As you say, it is empty.

I don't know if any backup will work either so I'll just give that a miss altogether.

What I will do, though, is to populate the new database as quickly as I can. I will let you know if this solved the problem I was having (ie no new thumbs when database exceeded 2GB).

Thanks again!
monstamunch is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to monstamunch For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2018, 11:05 AM   #7
monstamunch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 128
Thanks: 21,872
Thanked 3,437 Times in 119 Posts
monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+
Default

Thank you once again, halvar, your advice works! Database is now sitting at almost 2.8GB, so well over the 2GB max that was giving me problems. Ta!.
monstamunch is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to monstamunch For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2018, 12:37 PM   #8
Greenman
Live Legend of VEF
 
Greenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Underground lair somewhere in the world
Posts: 19,525
Thanks: 29,976
Thanked 316,398 Times in 18,743 Posts
Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+
Default

I've got a slight problem and the older version of Thumbs, the one where you can just drag and drop pictures to open-the problem is when I reduced it the size remains larger not smaller. I've been through all the procedures I can think of including unticking the alias and the other option but nothing appears to reduce it down. Can anyone who used the old version help at all?
__________________
There is only ONE Greenman, accept no substitutes!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
" I just wanted to say that, over the years, I have come to regard you as people I met. Ace Rimmer-Red Dwarf
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Countdown to 20,000 has begun
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Greenman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Greenman For This Useful Post:
Old 09-16-2018, 10:40 AM   #9
monstamunch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 128
Thanks: 21,872
Thanked 3,437 Times in 119 Posts
monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+monstamunch 10000+
Default

Could you be a bit more specific?

I don't understand dragging and dropping thumbs to open the picture.
Are you trying to reduce the size of the picture itself or the size of the thumbs?
More than willing to help!

I'm on Version 9 of ThumbsPlus.
monstamunch is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to monstamunch For This Useful Post:
Old 09-16-2018, 02:04 PM   #10
Greenman
Live Legend of VEF
 
Greenman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Underground lair somewhere in the world
Posts: 19,525
Thanks: 29,976
Thanked 316,398 Times in 18,743 Posts
Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+Greenman 1000000+
Default

Oh no this is one othe first versions. Take a picture, open the program, then click on the picture and hold and drag the picture into the box which automatically opens the picture and then you can adjust it including reduce the size in bytes etc. You used to be able to make it smaller and it would show that reduction so if you opened a large picture of says 120kb or bigger, you could then reduce it to say 70kb in size. For some reason when I use the old version it doesn't do this and shows it to less reduced in lbs but not in size-other words the picture shrinks but the size of it doesn't reduce in number. Thanks if you can help. I also have thumbs plus 7 which oddly does reduce it in size and number.
Greenman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Greenman For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03 PM.






vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.1 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.