|
Best Porn Sites | Live Sex | Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar |
General Discussion & News Want to speak your mind about something ... do it here. |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
November 23rd, 2010, 05:35 PM | #11 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 657
Thanks: 2,518
Thanked 10,323 Times in 612 Posts
|
some arcade games are included in my list:
1. Doom - PC 2. Missile Command - Arcade 3. Defender - Arcade 4. Half-Life - PC 5. Civilization - Amiga/PC 6. Age of Empires - PC 7. Doom II - PC 8. Cannon Fodder - Amiga 9. PacMan - Arcade 10. Asteroids - Arcade |
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to cesium For This Useful Post: |
November 23rd, 2010, 06:41 PM | #12 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 192
Thanks: 205,129
Thanked 3,063 Times in 193 Posts
|
GTA Vice City - PC
Metal Gear Solid - PS1 Mario 64 - Nintendo 64 GTA San Andreas - PC Quake 3 Arena - PC Assassin's Creed 2 - PS3 Tony Hawk's Pro Skater - PS1 Colin McRae Rally - PS1 Return To Castle Wolfenstein - PC Super Mario Bros - Nintendo NES |
The Following 20 Users Say Thank You to randomname For This Useful Post: |
November 23rd, 2010, 07:32 PM | #13 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,056
Thanks: 13,387
Thanked 6,316 Times in 1,013 Posts
|
|
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to chupachups For This Useful Post: |
November 23rd, 2010, 10:02 PM | #14 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Sunny Stoke.
Posts: 1,538
Thanks: 8,406
Thanked 42,504 Times in 1,504 Posts
|
1. Quake. PC.
2. Half Life 2. PC. 3. Gunstar Heroes. MegaDrive. 4. FF VII. PSone. 5. Guardian Heroes. Saturn. 6. Gauntlet. Arcade. 7. DooM. PC. 8. Halo (the whole series, but probably 2 as a favourite). XBox. 9. Oblivion. Xbox 360. 10. Neverwinter Nights. PC. These tend to change from time to time but Quake is always top. Cheers, Dumbassgo.
__________________
Please read the forum To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. , it only takes a few minutes. |
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to Dumbassgo For This Useful Post: |
November 23rd, 2010, 10:21 PM | #15 |
Expert Mug Punter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Between Stade Joseph Marien and Loftus Road
Posts: 3,762
Thanks: 17,143
Thanked 75,788 Times in 4,031 Posts
|
In no particular order
GTA (first one on PC, top down view) Desert Strike (megadrive) Doom (PC) Goldeneye (N64) Sensible Soccer (PC) All Pro Evo soccer up until 3 years ago (Xbox360) Most Fifa's, i'll plump for Fifa11 as playing that at the mo (xbox360) Football Managers series, before that championship manager, especially season 95/96, had great battles with my mate (PC) Flight Sim 2000 (PC) was massive fan, had loads of add-ons, was a nerd, put hundreds of hours into it, all ai routes, 'real airports' sounds, clouds couldn't do a flight unless i was departing an airport with real gates, scenery and traffic and landing somewhere with same thing, frame rates took a hit! Paperboy (arcade) didn;t like the one on console, no handlesbars
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Queens Park Rangers F.C - R Block Casual To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Arabic/Indian Woman Lover
|
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to Road Dogg For This Useful Post: |
November 23rd, 2010, 10:23 PM | #16 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 329
Thanks: 909
Thanked 2,854 Times in 327 Posts
|
Everquest - played 5 years, was in a bleeding edge raiding guild on AB whic was like having a second job
1K Breakout - ZX81 Elite - BBC B Asteroids - arcade. vector graphics Lunar Jetman / Jetpac / Knightlore / etc etc - ZX Spectrum, all Ultim8 play the game titles Baldurs Gate - PC Planetoid - BBC B (Acornsoft's version of the Defender arcade game) Revs - BBC B Chuckie Egg - BBC B Manic Miner - ZX Spectrum |
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to penfold007 For This Useful Post: |
November 24th, 2010, 02:01 AM | #17 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Between Here & There
Posts: 2,063
Thanks: 73,874
Thanked 34,818 Times in 2,064 Posts
|
My Top Ten .....
10) Dragon's Lair (Arcade) - Outstanding animation from Don Bluth and an all-around fun game to play. 09) BattleZone (Arcade) - Along with Missle Command. one of my favorite Atari arcade games. 08) SimCity Series (PC) - From simple towns to huge megacities, you build it, grow it, and if you're feeling nasty destroy it. A fun game that got better with age. 07) Final Fantasy X (PS2) - One of my favorites in the series. Great characters, super story, and a trio of babes that rocked into their own adventure (FFX-2). 06) Dugeon Siege (PC) - A good tight story with plenty of action makes this RPG a must have in any collection. 05) Myst (PC) - One of the first PC games I played and still a favorite of mine. The sequels that followed were okay, but not as good as the first. 04) Star Ocean: The Second Story (PS2) - A lavish RPG that is filled with a host of great characters and depending on how they interact will determine the ending. What could be better. 03) GEX 3: Deep Cover Gecko (PS1) - A fun game to play and so very frustrating at times. I had to use cheat codes to finally beat it, but it was worth it. Agent Xtra anyone ? 02) Cliff Hanger (Arcade) - A game based on the antics of the Japanese anime character Lupin the 3rd. One of the "LaserDisc" games that were big in video arcades heyday, you had to guide Cliff(Lupin) through various threats by hitting a jump or duck button or moving the joystick when you are prompted. A lot of the scenes are from the Lupin movie The Castle of Cagliostro. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0079833/ 01) Lunar: Silver Star Story Complete (PS1) - This game will always hold a place as one of the best RPG games ever made for the PlayStation. It has a solid story; wonderful characters; and great gameplay. But the anime cut scenes are well done and one really sets the emotional tone for the whole game. If you can find it (the company that imported it, Working Designs, went belly up 2005) add it to your collection.
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 16 Users Say Thank You to Ghaleon For This Useful Post: |
November 25th, 2010, 11:24 PM | #18 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Middle England
Posts: 4,491
Thanks: 10,176
Thanked 43,620 Times in 4,154 Posts
|
Chronologically for systems...... but in no other order.....
Gran Turismo (PS1) ....... The first true evolution in racing sims. Need For Speed - Hot Pursuit (PS1) ... the second level. GTA San Andreas (PS2) ...... no game better for mix of driving, flying, shooting, general mayhem skills The Godfather (PS2) ... best of film based games World Snooker Championship 03 (PS2) ... totally playable with accurate spin and roll of both object and cue balls. GTA IV (XBOX360/PS3) ... didnt think a game could match GTA-Sa... but this did from first play. Forza III (XBOX360/PS3) ... driving sims stepped up to top speed. at last a driving sim where each type of car does actually handle differently dependant on both power and drivetrain.
__________________
Arguing with a intelligent person is hard; but arguing with a stupid person is impossible! |
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to pharoahegypt For This Useful Post: |
November 26th, 2010, 01:48 AM | #19 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 421
Thanks: 8,482
Thanked 4,951 Times in 399 Posts
|
Hard, but letīs see now:
Legend of Zelda- a link to the past. SNES Super Castlevania 4. SNES Castlevania symphony of the night. PS1 Batman the movie. AMIGA Starcraft. PC Star Wars-Empire at war. PC Suikoden 1&2. PS1 Legend of Zelda-ocraina of time. N64 Goldeneye. N64 Bubble bobble. AMIGA Well thatīs what I can think of right now! So many great games out there... |
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to dlnhank For This Useful Post: |
November 26th, 2010, 02:32 AM | #20 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 348
Thanks: 840
Thanked 14,409 Times in 317 Posts
|
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past
Super Mario 64 Resident Evil (original) Street Fighter II Super Mario World Resident Evil 2 Resident Evil 4 Snatcher Super Metroid Final Fantasy VII
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Sadielover For This Useful Post: |
|
|