|
Best Porn Sites | Live Sex | Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar | Mark Forums Read |
General Discussion & News Want to speak your mind about something ... do it here. |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
July 3rd, 2008, 04:55 PM | #1 |
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The 19th hole
Posts: 58,120
Thanks: 449,724
Thanked 896,843 Times in 60,322 Posts
|
What are the best ever t.v shows
I dare say a lot of us grew up spending countless hours in front of the tv'
what are your top up to 10 in order, it may even show your age. mine are 1 The Sopranos 2 Cheers 3 I Dream Of Jeannie 4 Gilligans Island 5 Get Smart 6, Breaking Bad 7, The X Files 8, Seinfeld 9, Mash 10, Benny Hill Show
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 32 Users Say Thank You to Estreeter For This Useful Post: | arthurpitts, Brecht, buggeration, Carrot74, deepsepia, Devius, el Mario, exfarmer, footstep, Gemini37, Glen Quagmire, gubaman52, Jake Gittes, Jeff Vader, JollyHumper, jomama, jonny99, kelio, Mal Hombre, Mister Fide, mizlaplan, nickyboy1963, Ninjaturtle, Old Jud, ripley9, Sam Spade, SanteeFats, taffy2, Tester2010, Tmee2020, trailmaster, ubu55 |
|
July 3rd, 2008, 05:01 PM | #2 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Halfway between here and there!
Posts: 296
Thanks: 281
Thanked 2,510 Times in 277 Posts
|
In no particular order. New Tricks. Old Grey Whistle Test. Monty Python. Fawlty Towers. Gardener's World...Yep. Sad I know. But I love gardening
__________________
We don't grow up; we just grow old. |
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to buggeration For This Useful Post: |
July 3rd, 2008, 06:33 PM | #3 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Up on the roof
Posts: 8,819
Thanks: 36,119
Thanked 341,946 Times in 8,959 Posts
|
Dr Who, Soap, Dear John, Match of The Day, Rhubarb and Custard.
|
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to marlon For This Useful Post: |
July 3rd, 2008, 06:44 PM | #4 |
Senior Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: S.D.M.F.
Posts: 7,784
Thanks: 31,176
Thanked 137,172 Times in 7,623 Posts
|
Girls Girls Girls....TV as viewed by a young lad
I'm going with the girls theme,
but my shows didn't have the best content as far as story. Just loved girls as long as I can remember. Haven't watched real TV in probably 15-20 years now. Of course Gilligan's Island. This is totally a traditional guy thing. You meet another older guy for the first time, one of the top 5 questions in the first few minutes...... Ginger, or Mary Ann? I've never met another Ginger-Lover like myself, everyone always picks Mary Ann. As for Jeannie, I always thought she was Queen. That belly button, plus she was SO naughty. Then the same guys who ask Ginger or Mary Ann, are the same age bracket, and ask: Jeannie or Samantha? Samantha from *Bewitched* - Elizabeth Montgomery Another hottie and a crazy naughty one as well. I also loved "Good Times" because of Thelma. First real crush, never really ever went away. Honorable mentions: "The Partridge Family" (Laurie - Susan Dey) "The Brady Bunch" (Marsha - Maureen McCormick) "The Mod Squad" (Julie - Peggy Lipton) "Star Trek" (Uhura - Nichelle Nichols) "Lost in Space" (Penny AND Judy) ==================================== Those were the days.....but as a boy.... No guy growing up in the states could live without all the classic 1960's cartoons, the stones, jetsons, speed racer..... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ALzDcMDhf2o |
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to Trip For This Useful Post: |
July 4th, 2008, 11:48 AM | #5 |
Beloved Brother
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cemetery Gardens_Arterial Blood Lane_Rampton Secure Unit_Extra Violent F Wing_Cell 19
Posts: 69,106
Thanks: 372,713
Thanked 987,560 Times in 69,067 Posts
|
Excellent thread idea
When i was little it was THE FLUMPS and THE RED HAND GANG .
Then when i got older etc etc DOCTOR WHO (Up until Tom Baker left because then it became as enjoyable as circumcision via blunt cheese grater ) THE A TEAM (Kept watching in the hope they`d maybe at least wound someone that episode) MAGNUM P.I (I liked Higgins, and at that time also mustaches) MIAMI VICE (Loved the music and of course Saundra Santiago ) KNIGHT RIDER ( Mesmerized by the Hoffs symmetrical face ) BAYWATCH (Mesmerized by the bouncing you know whats) THE X-FILES ( I determinedly searched for that elusive nipple shot each and every screen moment , but sadly Mulder never took his jacket off ) THE PHIL SILVERS SHOW (I knew it , i knew it ! ) THE BENNY HILL SHOW ( No need to say any more than that , oh blast but i did) THE TWO RONNIES (Class act most of the time and they had some right cuties on it aswell ) HOMICIDE LIFE ON THE STREET ( Contained within it a story ark of such quality that it will never be topped) THE PRETENDER (It was just plain out fun) FARSCAPE ( Quite simply the best Sci Fi show there`s ever been ) SCRUBS (Funny with hot women , so what`s not to love ? ) THE COLBERT REPORT (Genius unsurpassed ) Yikes think i better quit while i`m behind , no not Micheal Jacksons new reality show , i mean me and all this waffle ...
__________________
My hypocrisy only goes so To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. Last edited by MaxJoker; July 4th, 2008 at 12:02 PM.. Reason: Whattya gonna do ? |
The Following 27 Users Say Thank You to MaxJoker For This Useful Post: |
July 9th, 2008, 05:45 PM | #6 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Italia
Posts: 387
Thanks: 6,846
Thanked 17,763 Times in 361 Posts
|
If you mean ..."of all the time"......I remember some delightfull British Sit-com as:
"A man about the house" and "George and Mildred" or a interrupted series ... "The survivor" from the seventies. From today, "The Sopranos" above all, and "The shield" or the first series of "E.R." but the best I've ever seen is "Band of brothers", few episode produced by Spielberg, very realistic. Last edited by cialtrone; July 9th, 2008 at 07:15 PM.. |
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to cialtrone For This Useful Post: |
July 10th, 2008, 01:37 AM | #7 | |
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The 19th hole
Posts: 58,120
Thanks: 449,724
Thanked 896,843 Times in 60,322 Posts
|
Quote:
glad to see someone agrees with the sopranos, as far as my opinion goes, it as far and above all other show because it was serious, funny, violent, sexy and very believable due to it being well written and acted.
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
|
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Estreeter For This Useful Post: |
July 10th, 2008, 02:24 AM | #8 |
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 45
Thanks: 179
Thanked 335 Times in 43 Posts
|
1) Homicide Life in the Streets - THE absolute, no doubt about it best drama, best "cop" show eveh! Eveh! You don't see intense acting even in the movies.
2) Honeymooners - The funniest sit com of them all 3) Dick Van Dyke Show - the second funniest sit com of them all - with the greatest TV sit com episode of all time. 4) Rockford Files - after HLOTS - the best "cop" drama of all time - worth it just for his releationship with Noah Berry - his Dad. 5) Monty Python's Flying Circus - Not a sit-com, but the funniest TV show eveh! The Prisoner - the most surreal and challenging TV show - eveh. 6) Seinfeld - Funny, smart, clever, original - great cast. 7) Star Trek - after The Prisoner the second most challenging TV show ever - they were 60 minute plays. Maybe the best drama episode ever - "Let That be your last Battlefield".. 8) All in the Family - Yes it is dated today, and has flaws. But absolutely groundbreaking in the topics of a sit-com - race and racism even the anti-semitism was covered, gender and abortion, class and the workingman and the working woman, the war, etc. 9) The Twilight Zone - the second best Sci-Fi of all time after Start Trek - each episode was like a 30 minute play. "Night of the Meek" and "One for the Angels" are TV must see classics. 10) The Three Stooges - NOBODY did a pie fight like the Stooges - NOBODY! |
The Following 21 Users Say Thank You to thyguy For This Useful Post: |
July 10th, 2008, 03:13 AM | #9 |
Administrator
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The 19th hole
Posts: 58,120
Thanks: 449,724
Thanked 896,843 Times in 60,322 Posts
|
the man show
there was a cable tv show called "the man show"
lots of bikini models, very sexist very funny did anybody see it?
__________________
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to Estreeter For This Useful Post: |
July 18th, 2008, 02:43 AM | #10 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Aust
Posts: 4,195
Thanks: 209,842
Thanked 71,436 Times in 4,151 Posts
|
The Singing Detective
|
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to Tmee2020 For This Useful Post: |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|