|
Best Porn Sites | Live Sex | Register | FAQ | Members List | Calendar |
General Discussion & News Want to speak your mind about something ... do it here. |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
November 26th, 2010, 02:52 AM | #21 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,056
Thanks: 13,387
Thanked 6,316 Times in 1,013 Posts
|
oh, for all those that miss chuckie egg, elite etc on the BBC computer, you can now freely download the beebem emulator and 1000s of bbc disk images containing games etc from
www.stairwaytohell.com for all those that miss the 80s arcade machines, take a look at mame32. the roms are harder to get, but a few years ago I picked up 7 DVD-R filled to the brim with 8k and 16k rom images...donkey kong, pac man, space invaders, galaga both emulators seem to be 99.99% accurate in graphics and speed |
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to chupachups For This Useful Post: |
December 2nd, 2010, 01:58 PM | #22 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 38
Thanks: 240
Thanked 368 Times in 38 Posts
|
I don't know that I could ever really put my ten games in a sort of true order, but I can give a list of ten, anyway.
Grand Prix Legends (PC)- For people choosing console race games as true simulations, do yourself a favour and try one of the real hardcore PC sims. A stunning and immensely challenging re-creation of 1967 Formula 1 racing, and the first great multi-player racer as well. I've put in lots of time on console sims, too, but they just don't compare to the best PC efforts. iRacing (PC) Grand Theft Auto San Andreas (various) Half-Life (PC) Civilization 2 (PC) Half-Life 2 (PC) Ultima IV (Amiga) Elder Scrolls: Oblivion (various, but best on PC) Grand Prix 2 (PC) Sim City 2000 (PC) sh987 |
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to sh987 For This Useful Post: |
December 2nd, 2010, 02:15 PM | #23 |
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 155
Thanks: 13,852
Thanked 7,286 Times in 151 Posts
|
Everything invented and created by the great John Carmack and his engines, licensed to be used in a multitude of other games.
|
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to RowanMooreFan For This Useful Post: |
December 2nd, 2010, 02:20 PM | #24 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Catalonia
Posts: 872
Thanks: 3,862
Thanked 8,718 Times in 846 Posts
|
(No order, of course)
Space Invaders Flight Simulator (since Spectrum version) Football Manager (since Spectrum version) Warcraft II, III, ... Civilization II, III, IV... Ghost Recon Commandos Freddy Hardest (Amstrad) Scuba Dive (One of the first played) Afterburner ... And just remember a game played in the arcades... It was a penguin pushing ice blocks... I don't remember his name, but was very funny. I spend a lot of coins playing. Salut !
__________________
No matter where we come from, whether north or south. A flag will unite. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 14 Users Say Thank You to tony_grego For This Useful Post: |
December 2nd, 2010, 02:43 PM | #25 |
Beloved Brother
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cemetery Gardens_Arterial Blood Lane_Rampton Secure Unit_Extra Violent F Wing_Cell 19
Posts: 69,106
Thanks: 372,713
Thanked 987,580 Times in 69,067 Posts
|
In no order at all either
1) Resident Evil 2 (PS1) 2) Panzer Commander (PS1) 3) Dune Battle For Arrakis (MD) 4) Silent Hill 2 (PS2) 5) Silent Hill 3 (PS2) 6) Uncharted Drakes Fortune (PS3) 7) Deus Ex (PS2) 8) Resident Evil 4 (PS2) 9) Kessen 3 (PS2) 10) Assassins Creed (PS3) Now i would have put Fallout 3 in that list, only i recently finished it and am still mightily pissed Still some may not have played it yet so i won`t go there , but let me assure you the ending is so not fair
__________________
My hypocrisy only goes so To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts. |
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to MaxJoker For This Useful Post: |
December 2nd, 2010, 02:55 PM | #26 |
Long Suffering Bills Fan
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: The City of Good Neighbors
Posts: 9,669
Thanks: 304,243
Thanked 152,570 Times in 9,629 Posts
|
My favorite arcade games include Galaxian and Galaga, Bosconian, Robotron: 2084, Tempest, Asteroids, Space Invaders, Birdie King and so many others whose names I can't remember.
The only PC game I ever really got into was Civilization II. I have Civ IV, but it just didn't grab me. I'd like to get into City of Heroes, because a couple of my friends are into it, but I just haven't yet. |
The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to tygrkhat40 For This Useful Post: |
December 4th, 2010, 10:42 PM | #27 |
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 14
Thanks: 28
Thanked 165 Times in 14 Posts
|
my actual gaming ranglist
1. Fable 2 (XBOX 360) 2. Two Worlds (XBOX 360) (i play that over 3 months now & i love it) 3. Ultima IX: The Ascention (PC) (10 years old but new for me and really good) 4. Splinter Cell Conviction (XBOX 360) 5. Gothic 1-3 (but not Arcana) (PC) 6. Perfect Dark (Xbox 360 Arcade-Games) 7. Perfect Dark Zero (XBOX 360) 8. Oblivion (XBOX 360) 9. Morrowind GOTY-Edit. (PC) 10.Risen (XBOX 360) |
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to Scrunchy For This Useful Post: |
December 5th, 2010, 10:22 AM | #28 |
Vintage Member
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The deep end of the shallow pool.
Posts: 1,034
Thanks: 5,904
Thanked 15,273 Times in 1,061 Posts
|
Jetpac - VIC20/Spectrum
Omega Race - VIC20 Call Of Duty - PC Return To Castle Wolfenstein - PC Doom III - PC Quake II - PC Half Life II - PC GTA - PC Soldier Of Fortune - PC Monster Max - Game Boy |
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to Manny Fagnett For This Useful Post: |
December 5th, 2010, 10:35 AM | #29 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Thanks: 14
Thanked 1,462 Times in 17 Posts
|
1- Doom (Started it all)
2- DukeNukem 3- Quake III - Team Arena 4- Madden (Many generations) 5- Mario Brothers (Atari 7200) 6- Unreal 7- Black Ops(Dont play it, but seeing my son play...graphics unbelievable) 8- Baseball Stars (Nintendo) 9- Tiger Woods Golf '10 (PS3) 10-Warcraft(Such a following) |
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to mrpickem For This Useful Post: |
December 5th, 2010, 02:31 PM | #30 |
Veteran Member
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10,657
Thanks: 180,485
Thanked 188,138 Times in 10,453 Posts
|
In no particular order:
Resident Evil 1+2 (PS1) Max Payne 1+2 (PC) Snatcher (Sega CD) Duke Nukem 3D (PC) Resident Evil Code: Veronica (PS2) There is more but the list would never end. |
The Following 13 Users Say Thank You to Brecht For This Useful Post: |
|
|