Register on the forum now to remove ALL ads + popups + get access to tons of hidden content for members only!
vintage erotica forum vintage erotica forum vintage erotica forum
vintage erotica forum

Go Back   Vintage Erotica Forums > Information & Help Forum > Help Section

Follow Vintage Erotica Forum on Twitter
Best Porn Sites Meet Our Girls Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Notices
Help Section If you have technical problems or questions then post or look for answers here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2018, 07:22 PM   #21
moonsung
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 43
Thanked 65 Times in 19 Posts
moonsung 100+moonsung 100+moonsung 100+moonsung 100+moonsung 100+
Default

Disable cortana.
moonsung is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to moonsung For This Useful Post:
Old 07-09-2018, 07:56 PM   #22
solarbear
Senior Member
 
solarbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 108
Thanks: 657
Thanked 628 Times in 101 Posts
solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+
Default

http://vintage-erotica-forum.com/sho...1&postcount=20
__________________
Smutus Emeritus
solarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to solarbear For This Useful Post:
Old 07-10-2018, 12:22 AM   #23
DTravel
InterDimensional Traveler
 
DTravel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Between universes, lost in another TV series project
Posts: 11,739
Thanks: 8,591
Thanked 107,185 Times in 11,625 Posts
DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+DTravel 500000+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moonsung View Post
Disable cortana.
How?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

If you have a request for reupping any of my screencaps, please send a PM.
DTravel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to DTravel For This Useful Post:
Old 07-10-2018, 02:20 AM   #24
buttsie
Porn Archeologist
 
buttsie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: earth
Posts: 10,373
Thanks: 63,392
Thanked 170,816 Times in 10,515 Posts
buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+buttsie 750000+
Default

You can turn it off easily enough though it will still show as running in task manager because its part of windows search from what i read.

How to Enable or Disable Cortana in Windows 10 June 2018

https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/...dows-10-a.html


How to Disable Cortana in Windows 10
by Chris Hoffman on August 2nd, 2016

https://www.howtogeek.com/265027/how...in-windows-10/
__________________
current avatar Vanda Vitus (HUN) pornstar
Years Active 1997-2007 (Started around 18 years old)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
buttsie is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to buttsie For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2018, 01:23 PM   #25
SoIGotTheGroov
Member
 
SoIGotTheGroov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 21
Thanks: 29
Thanked 138 Times in 22 Posts
SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+
Default

I do agree too about Cortana, there are also countless of "hidden spy" processes that can be shut down using the command prompt, you know... all those games, sports, music, tv, maps, calendar, and so on related things that eat your bandwitdh and your ram and spy your activity. A complete "How to tweak W10" guide is here https://fdossena.com/?p=w10debotnet/index_1703.frag
SoIGotTheGroov is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to SoIGotTheGroov For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2018, 01:31 PM   #26
SoIGotTheGroov
Member
 
SoIGotTheGroov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 21
Thanks: 29
Thanked 138 Times in 22 Posts
SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarbear View Post
I am a Linux man myself, I only use Windows if i have to and even then i sure as hell am not going to connect windows to the internet. It is good to have it in dual boot so you can use it for Windows exclusive programs. and i got stuck with a few of those unfortunately

I'd love to use Linux if only Ardour were as efficient as "normal" daws like Ableton, Logic, Protools or Cubase. Plus, the downside with Linux for music producers is the lack of compatibility with hardwares such as audio interfaces. Mines for example are not supported by any Linux distribution.



Sorry I close the off topic for now hahaha
SoIGotTheGroov is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SoIGotTheGroov For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2018, 07:58 PM   #27
solarbear
Senior Member
 
solarbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 108
Thanks: 657
Thanked 628 Times in 101 Posts
solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+
Default

Yes, that is the dual boot equation. What i see most often is that users keep their windows for stuff that linux can't do or things they haven't learned to do in linux yet. And then as the discovery grows and users learn how to do it a different way , they find themselves using windows less and less until they find the need for windows minimized to a hollow shell of what it once was.
__________________
Smutus Emeritus
solarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to solarbear For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2018, 11:48 PM   #28
CARLTON BROWN
Vintage Member
 
CARLTON BROWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ruraltania
Posts: 1,637
Thanks: 16,066
Thanked 15,080 Times in 1,625 Posts
CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+CARLTON BROWN 50000+
Default

A few further observations on Win 10.

Since I originally posted a few comments on this thread, I have suffered the momentary screen blackout problem following a substantial MS update. In their infinite wisdom MS updated drivers and I was suddenly having problems. Fortunately, the machine is a new Dell PC and the support I got from the company was excellent. Apparently MS are trying to fix this blackout issue at the moment, although it only affects some computers. If you have the same problem, you need to have driver updates disabled after it's sorted.

In more general terms, there really is no major problem using Windows 10 and you can turn off stuff you don't like. However, loading it onto an older PC may be a bit troublesome.

Windows 7, which I also use has no major advantages over it and is not entirely free from catastrophic problems or weaknesses. A couple of weeks ago, I saw a Windows 7 32 bit machine crippled by a major system failure with a start-up problem that could not be resolved. Much of the data on the hard drive was lost and the system was unfixable, needing a full re-installation.

There is some very dangerous stuff on the Internet that can cripple your machine. Windows 10 seems to be generally accepted as safer from attack than Windows 7 and as the hardware continues to evolve and Windows 10 becomes dominant, suitable software will become more of an issue and equipment like older printers may not be usable.

Although Windows 7 has worked well for me and I'm using 64 bit at the moment on my older PC, a time is coming when I will move on from it. As for software as old as XP, I'd now be reluctant to use it with an Internet connection and would find the perfomance rather unsatisfactory.
CARLTON BROWN is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to CARLTON BROWN For This Useful Post:
Old 07-13-2018, 05:44 AM   #29
solarbear
Senior Member
 
solarbear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 108
Thanks: 657
Thanked 628 Times in 101 Posts
solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+solarbear 2500+
Default

Lets see. original topic,,,,forced to win10, what to watch out for? I think updates that will scrap your OS is the common theme...what really chaps my hide, is,, win10 updates that write data down to UEFI firmware level,,,,again, no internet connection=harmless windows i.e. win10 can't update if it isn't connected.,,

as always, data backups are really essential, regardless of OS

there is an underlying theme that i don't see discussed very much..hard drive partitioning format...before win10, it was NTFS-MBR, win10 is GPT..could it be possible that this win10 GPT is dodging malware whereas the win7 NTFS is getting riddled like fish in a barrel?

New PCs with win10 are GPT, seem to be no problem at all, whereas win10 on NTFS on existing units get bricked by updates ever so easily, concidence?
__________________
Smutus Emeritus

Last edited by solarbear; 07-13-2018 at 08:49 AM..
solarbear is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to solarbear For This Useful Post:
Old 07-14-2018, 11:06 PM   #30
SoIGotTheGroov
Member
 
SoIGotTheGroov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 21
Thanks: 29
Thanked 138 Times in 22 Posts
SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+SoIGotTheGroov 500+
Default

SO I've received the W10 refurb pc yestarday. Very fast machine, but I've done something really stupid: I've installed the 7 disk with the vista partition and... I've deleted the Vista partition... where were the BOOTMGR files... Yep, you all guess what happened


I was fortunate enough to have made a backup on the W10 HDD, the important files. So I started the reinstall with CD, and again you all guess what happened: no GPT disk ? no installation !


So back to W10 to do all the blah blah blah with Diskpart, the bonus point is that I got a fresh formated disk with more space than before (say 15/20 GB), but some times lost here.


Today I've tweaked both OS, and I'm very content to see W10 is way more efficient than 7, the Federico Dossena website is definitely the way to go !



It took me some hours of course, but it's worth it. I had a MS update too on W10, no problem, cos' now with everything tweaked I can decide all by myself to install ANY update.



I guess I'll try again my daws and plugins on W10, maybe they'll be able to run well now with a 1803 version..?
SoIGotTheGroov is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to SoIGotTheGroov For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump




All times are GMT. The time now is 06:18 AM.






vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise v2.6.1 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.